Quick & Secure Loans
When You Need Them

Simple Secure Trusted
State Licenced Direct Lender
Southern California Wildfire Shelter Information

Southern California Wildfire Shelter Information

 

Creek Fire Shelter Information

EVACUEE & ANIMAL SHELTERS

SYLMAR RECREATION CENTER - (818) 367-5656

13109 Borden Ave, Los Angeles, CA 91342

Accepting evacuees and pets with owner

BRANFORD RECREATION CENTER - (818) 893-4923

13306 Branford St, Arleta, CA 91331

Accepting evacuees and pets with owner

VAN NUYS SHERMAN OAKS RECREATION CENTER - (818) 783-5121

14201 Huston Street. Sherman Oaks, CA 91423

Accepting evacuees and pets with owner

ANIMAL SHELTERS

ANTELOPE VALLEY FAIRGROUNDS - (661) 948-6060

2551 W Avenue H, Lancaster, CA 93536

Animal shelter only: Accepting large animals, including horses

HANSEN DAM EQUESTRIAN CENTER - (818) 896-6514

1127 Orcas Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342

Animal shelter only; limited space at this time

 

Skirball Fire Shelter Information

SYLMAR RECREATION CENTER - (818) 367-5656

13109 Borden Ave., Sylmar, 91342

Accepting evacuees and pets with owner

BRANFORD RECREATION CENTER - (818) 893-4923

13306 Branford St, Arleta, CA 91331

Accepting evacuees and pets with owner

VAN NUYS SHERMAN OAKS RECREATION CENTER - (818) 783-5121

14201 Huston Street. Sherman Oaks, CA 91423

Accepting evacuees and pets with owner

 

Other Incident Information

SMOKE ADVISORY ISSUED FOR SAN FERNANDO VALLEY: The Southern California Air Quality Management District has issued a Smoke Advisory for the San Fernando Valley, including Sylmar and Lake View Terrace. 

UNHEALTHY AIR QUALITY ALERT: LA County Public Health has issued an advisory regarding unhealthy air quality in the San Fernando Valley and LA County Coastal Areas.

LAUSD SCHOOL CLOSURES AND EVACUATIONS: A number of schools in the Northeast San Fernando Valley are closed due to unsafe conditions related to the brush fire near Sylmar. 

HOW TO CLEAN UP AFTER A BRUSH FIRE: The Los Angeles County Interim Health Officer advises all individuals to take precautions during clean-up following a fire. Ash, soot, dust, and other airborne particles may have been deposited inside and outside of homes and businesses. While ash from wildfires is relatively non-toxic and similar to ash that may be found in a home fireplace, it may be irritating to the skin, nose and throat. Exposure to ash in air might trigger asthmatic attacks in people who already have asthma

 

All information gathered from emergency.lacity.org. Register for emergency alerts from the City of Los Angeles and other area public safety agencies by texting your zip code to 888-777.

 

 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Friday, December 8, 2017
Enter the code
  • Thank you for the information!
    Anonymous
    12/8/2017 10:01:57 PM